Quantumania
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2023 9:53 pm
Well… That happened. The world’s first two hours (and five minute!) length teaser trailer for a Disney+ streaming series.
There have only ever been two MCU films released in February. Black Panther was released in February 2018 because that’s Black History Month in the U.S. but I feel like Quantumania might be the first dump month flick in the MCU.
Paul Rudd, Kathryn Newton, and Michelle Pfiefer are great; Michael Douglass is as effortlessly charming as ever; and Jonathan Majors chews the scenery with gleeful abandon… I don’t think an actor has had this much fun playing an MCU villain since Tom Hiddleston in the first Avengers movie. The rest of the actors? Absolutely forgettable. It felt like Evangeline Lilly was asleep for most of her screen time.
But far worse is that the vast majority of the film (if felt like two hours and four minutes, but was probably a mere two hours and three minutes) is spent in Green Screen Land. There’s just nothing real on screen except the faces of the actors… and not even those look real.
If you’re an MCU completionist, then go see it. If you’re only a casual MCU viewer or on a budget, probably best to wait ‘til it hits the Disney+ streaming service in a couple more weeks.
I’m giving this one a “D–” making it officially my least favorite entry in the MCU to date. Below even The Incredible Hulk, Thor: The Dark World, and The Eternals.
There have only ever been two MCU films released in February. Black Panther was released in February 2018 because that’s Black History Month in the U.S. but I feel like Quantumania might be the first dump month flick in the MCU.
Paul Rudd, Kathryn Newton, and Michelle Pfiefer are great; Michael Douglass is as effortlessly charming as ever; and Jonathan Majors chews the scenery with gleeful abandon… I don’t think an actor has had this much fun playing an MCU villain since Tom Hiddleston in the first Avengers movie. The rest of the actors? Absolutely forgettable. It felt like Evangeline Lilly was asleep for most of her screen time.
But far worse is that the vast majority of the film (if felt like two hours and four minutes, but was probably a mere two hours and three minutes) is spent in Green Screen Land. There’s just nothing real on screen except the faces of the actors… and not even those look real.
If you’re an MCU completionist, then go see it. If you’re only a casual MCU viewer or on a budget, probably best to wait ‘til it hits the Disney+ streaming service in a couple more weeks.
I’m giving this one a “D–” making it officially my least favorite entry in the MCU to date. Below even The Incredible Hulk, Thor: The Dark World, and The Eternals.
My MCU Ratings
This list is relative only to other MCU films, not all super-hero films as a genre. Even a sub-par MCU is still a lot better than the other stuff out there...
1. Iron Man ( A )
2. The Incredible Hulk ( D )
3. Iron Man 2 ( B- )
4. Thor ( B+ )
5. Captain America: The First Avenger ( C )
6. The Avengers ( A )
7. Iron Man 3 ( C- )
8. Thor: The Dark World ( C- )
9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier ( A+ )
10. Guardians of the Galaxy ( A )
11. Avengers: The Age of Ultron ( C )
12. Ant-Man ( B )
13. Captain America: Civil War ( A+ )
14. Doctor Strange ( A )
15. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 ( B )
16. Spider-Man: Homecoming ( B+ )
17. Thor: Ragnarok ( B )
18. Black Panther ( C+ )
19. Avengers: Infinity War ( A )
20. Ant-Man and the Wasp ( C+ )
21. Captain Marvel ( C )
22. Avengers: Endgame ( A )
23. Spider-Man: Far from Home ( B )
24. Black Widow ( C )
25. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings ( B- )
26. Eternals ( D )
27. Spider-Man: No Way Home ( A )
28. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness ( C+ )
29. Thor: Love and Thunder ( B- )
30. Black Panther Wakanda Forever ( A- )
31. Ant-Man and the Wasp Quantumania ( D- )
1. Iron Man ( A )
2. The Incredible Hulk ( D )
3. Iron Man 2 ( B- )
4. Thor ( B+ )
5. Captain America: The First Avenger ( C )
6. The Avengers ( A )
7. Iron Man 3 ( C- )
8. Thor: The Dark World ( C- )
9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier ( A+ )
10. Guardians of the Galaxy ( A )
11. Avengers: The Age of Ultron ( C )
12. Ant-Man ( B )
13. Captain America: Civil War ( A+ )
14. Doctor Strange ( A )
15. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 ( B )
16. Spider-Man: Homecoming ( B+ )
17. Thor: Ragnarok ( B )
18. Black Panther ( C+ )
19. Avengers: Infinity War ( A )
20. Ant-Man and the Wasp ( C+ )
21. Captain Marvel ( C )
22. Avengers: Endgame ( A )
23. Spider-Man: Far from Home ( B )
24. Black Widow ( C )
25. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings ( B- )
26. Eternals ( D )
27. Spider-Man: No Way Home ( A )
28. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness ( C+ )
29. Thor: Love and Thunder ( B- )
30. Black Panther Wakanda Forever ( A- )
31. Ant-Man and the Wasp Quantumania ( D- )
My DCEU Rankings
This list is relative only to other DCEU films and not all superhero films as a genre. Even the better DCEU films are average compared to most of the productions from the competition in the MCU, but for the most part are better than a lot of the “shovelware” we got in the Eighties and Nineties.
1. Man of Steel ( C- )
2. Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice ( D )
3. Suicide Squad ( C )
4. Wonder Woman ( A- )
5. Justice League [theatrical cut] ( F )
6. Aquaman ( B- )
7. Shazam! ( B+ )
8. Birds of Prey ( C )
9. Wonder Woman 1984 ( D )
10. Justice League [director’s cut] ( D- )
11. The Suicide Squad ( B )
12. Black Adam ( B– )
1. Man of Steel ( C- )
2. Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice ( D )
3. Suicide Squad ( C )
4. Wonder Woman ( A- )
5. Justice League [theatrical cut] ( F )
6. Aquaman ( B- )
7. Shazam! ( B+ )
8. Birds of Prey ( C )
9. Wonder Woman 1984 ( D )
10. Justice League [director’s cut] ( D- )
11. The Suicide Squad ( B )
12. Black Adam ( B– )