There have only ever been two MCU films released in February. Black Panther was released in February 2018 because that’s Black History Month in the U.S. but I feel like Quantumania might be the first dump month flick in the MCU.
Paul Rudd, Kathryn Newton, and Michelle Pfiefer are great; Michael Douglass is as effortlessly charming as ever; and Jonathan Majors chews the scenery with gleeful abandon… I don’t think an actor has had this much fun playing an MCU villain since Tom Hiddleston in the first Avengers movie. The rest of the actors? Absolutely forgettable. It felt like Evangeline Lilly was asleep for most of her screen time.
But far worse is that the vast majority of the film (if felt like two hours and four minutes, but was probably a mere two hours and three minutes) is spent in Green Screen Land. There’s just nothing real on screen except the faces of the actors… and not even those look real.
If you’re an MCU completionist, then go see it. If you’re only a casual MCU viewer or on a budget, probably best to wait ‘til it hits the Disney+ streaming service in a couple more weeks.
I’m giving this one a “D–” making it officially my least favorite entry in the MCU to date. Below even The Incredible Hulk, Thor: The Dark World, and The Eternals.
My MCU Ratings
1. Iron Man ( A )
2. The Incredible Hulk ( D )
3. Iron Man 2 ( B- )
4. Thor ( B+ )
5. Captain America: The First Avenger ( C )
6. The Avengers ( A )
7. Iron Man 3 ( C- )
8. Thor: The Dark World ( C- )
9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier ( A+ )
10. Guardians of the Galaxy ( A )
11. Avengers: The Age of Ultron ( C )
12. Ant-Man ( B )
13. Captain America: Civil War ( A+ )
14. Doctor Strange ( A )
15. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 ( B )
16. Spider-Man: Homecoming ( B+ )
17. Thor: Ragnarok ( B )
18. Black Panther ( C+ )
19. Avengers: Infinity War ( A )
20. Ant-Man and the Wasp ( C+ )
21. Captain Marvel ( C )
22. Avengers: Endgame ( A )
23. Spider-Man: Far from Home ( B )
24. Black Widow ( C )
25. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings ( B- )
26. Eternals ( D )
27. Spider-Man: No Way Home ( A )
28. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness ( C+ )
29. Thor: Love and Thunder ( B- )
30. Black Panther Wakanda Forever ( A- )
31. Ant-Man and the Wasp Quantumania ( D- )
My DCEU Rankings
1. Man of Steel ( C- )
2. Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice ( D )
3. Suicide Squad ( C )
4. Wonder Woman ( A- )
5. Justice League [theatrical cut] ( F )
6. Aquaman ( B- )
7. Shazam! ( B+ )
8. Birds of Prey ( C )
9. Wonder Woman 1984 ( D )
10. Justice League [director’s cut] ( D- )
11. The Suicide Squad ( B )
12. Black Adam ( B– )