Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Questions or concerns about the site? Have a suggestion, comment or critique? Make them known here.
Post Reply
kirinke
Posts: 3019
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 2:28 pm

Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by kirinke » Fri Mar 13, 2020 1:29 am

I've been getting a "Been getting a Resource limit reached error code" every now and then when I try to load/post things. After I exit out and get back in, everything works. But it's odd. Plus it seems that the site is slow today.

Jabroniville
Posts: 15392
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by Jabroniville » Fri Mar 13, 2020 11:31 am

Yeah, I got that a couple of times as well- once today right around 7 pm. Though I know I've gotten it in the past as well- I think it's just a random board bug where maybe someone tries something too quickly. Last time, I just went back and Previewed what I was going to post, then sent it like normal.

User avatar
Gilliam
Posts: 542
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:28 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by Gilliam » Sun May 03, 2020 8:30 pm

I have been getting the same message today when I tried to login or change pages. CTR F5 seemed to fix it but it keeps coming back.


jmucchiello
Posts: 1603
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:59 pm

Re: Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by jmucchiello » Sun May 03, 2020 11:31 pm

Looks like some kind of DDos Attack. Web pages are slower than normal and almost every other page click results in the Resource Limit error.

kirinke
Posts: 3019
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 2:28 pm

Re: Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by kirinke » Wed Oct 07, 2020 6:44 pm

I've been getting it again, off and on today.

User avatar
Ares
Site Admin
Posts: 3673
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:40 am

Re: Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by Ares » Wed Oct 07, 2020 6:48 pm

I've been getting them too. If it's a DDos Attack as mentioned, it will eventually pass. But I'll look into it just to be on the safe side.


Shock
Posts: 2084
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:27 pm
Location: Connecticut USA

Re: Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by Shock » Wed Oct 07, 2020 7:11 pm

I get it occasionally but it's never taken more than a reload or two to clear. A DDOS would be a lot more troublesome than that

Jabroniville
Posts: 15392
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by Jabroniville » Wed Oct 07, 2020 10:47 pm

kirinke wrote:
Wed Oct 07, 2020 6:44 pm
I've been getting it again, off and on today.
Yeah I was getting them almost every button click, but I just popped right back and retried and it always worked.

Post Reply