Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Questions or concerns about the site? Have a suggestion, comment or critique? Make them known here.
Post Reply
kirinke
Posts: 2688
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 2:28 pm

Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by kirinke » Fri Mar 13, 2020 1:29 am

I've been getting a "Been getting a Resource limit reached error code" every now and then when I try to load/post things. After I exit out and get back in, everything works. But it's odd. Plus it seems that the site is slow today.

Jabroniville
Posts: 13972
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by Jabroniville » Fri Mar 13, 2020 11:31 am

Yeah, I got that a couple of times as well- once today right around 7 pm. Though I know I've gotten it in the past as well- I think it's just a random board bug where maybe someone tries something too quickly. Last time, I just went back and Previewed what I was going to post, then sent it like normal.

User avatar
Gilliam
Posts: 478
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:28 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by Gilliam » Sun May 03, 2020 8:30 pm

I have been getting the same message today when I tried to login or change pages. CTR F5 seemed to fix it but it keeps coming back.


jmucchiello
Posts: 1311
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:59 pm

Re: Been getting a Resource limit reached error code

Post by jmucchiello » Sun May 03, 2020 11:31 pm

Looks like some kind of DDos Attack. Web pages are slower than normal and almost every other page click results in the Resource Limit error.

Post Reply