King of Fighters - Moveset Showcase Videos (Orochi Saga - 94 to 97 Done)

The place to discuss your favorite toys (action figures, dolls, building blocks, etc.), board games, and video games, as well their related industries and related news.
Post Reply
User avatar
KorokoMystia
Posts: 961
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 8:42 pm

King of Fighters - Moveset Showcase Videos (Orochi Saga - 94 to 97 Done)

Post by KorokoMystia » Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:05 am

Wasn't sure which area to post this in, but eh.
So I was writing up moveset descriptions of the KOF characters for Jab's thread, and then I thought since I was having to play the games to write up the moves, I may as well just record the footage and create some moveset showcase videos instead.

Still a heavy work in progress, since there's so many characters.
Most of the videos will be using the movesets of the characters as they appear in the '98 Ultimate Match or 2002 Unlimited Match games, and if they don't appear in those games either their debut game or their most recent appearance will be used.
(Note that I'm not doing videos on the characters already statted by Jab, which includes anybody from Fatal Fury and Art of Fighting that appears in KOF.)


KOF '94:
Team Japan:
Kyo Kusanagi
Goro Daimon
Benimaru Nikaido

American Sports Team:
Brian Battler
Lucky Glauber
Heavy D!

Psycho Soldiers:
Athena Asamiya
Sie Kensou
Chin Gentsai

Ikari Warriors:
Ralf Jones
Clark Still
Heidern

Kim Kaphwan's Team:
Chang Koehan
Choi Bounge

Boss:
Rugal Bernstein

KOF '95:

Rivals Team:
Iori Yagami (Orochi Iori has the same moves)

Mid-Boss:
Saisyu Kusanagi

Boss:
Omega Rugal

KOF '96:
Ikari Warriors Team:
Leona (Orochi Leona has the same moves)

Yagami Team:
Vice
Mature

Mid-Boss:
Chizuru Kagura

Boss:
Goenitz

KOF '97:

Single Entry:
Shingo Yabuki

New Faces Team:
Yashiro Nanakase
Orochi Yashiro
Shermie
Orochi Shermie
Chris
Orochi Chris

Boss:
Orochi

(KOF 98 is a dream match and doesn't introduce any new characters)

KOF 99:
Hero Team:
K'
Maxima

Korea Justice Team:
Jhun Hoon

Ikari Warriors Team:
Whip

Psycho Soldier Team:
Bao

Kyo-1
Kyo-2

Boss:
Krizalid

KOF 2000:
Ramon
Vanessa
Lin
Seth
Hinako Shijou

Sub-Boss:
Kula Diamond

Boss:
Clone Zero

KOF 2001:

NESTS Team:
K9999
Foxy
Angel

May Lee Jinju

Bosses:
Original Zero
Igniz

KOF 2002:
Kusanagi

KOF 2002: Unlimited Match:
Nameless

KOF 2003

"Hero Team":
Ash Crimson
Shen Woo
Duo Lon

Malin

Sub-Bosses:
Maki Kagura
Adelheid Bernstein

Boss:
Mukai

KOF XI:

Elizabeth Blantorche
Oswald
Momoko

Sub-Bosses:
Gai Tendo (main characterfrom Buriki One
Silber (boss from Buriki One
Sho Hayate (main character from Savage Reign/Kizuna Encounter
Jyazu (boss from Kizuna Encounter
Shion

Boss:
Magaki

(KOF XII has no new characters)

KOF XIII:

Saiki

Awakened Saiki (boss)
Evil Ash (final boss)

KOF XIV:

(Note: "King of Dinosaurs" is actually Tizoc under a new wrestling persona..maybe)

Women Fighters Team: (other members: Mai and King)
Alice

South Town Team: (other members: Geese and Billy)
Hein

Kim Team:
Gang-il
Luong

Villains Team: (other members: Choi and Chang)
Xanadu

China Team: (also includes Tung Fu Rue)
Shun'ei
Meitenkun

Another World Team:
Mui Mui
Love Heart

Official Invitation Team:
Sylvie Paula Paula
Kukri
Mian

South America Team:
Nelson
Zarina
Bandeiras Hattori

Sub-Boss:
Antonov

Boss:
Verse

DLC Character: (only one new character is DLC, the rest are returning characters)
Najd

KING OF FIGHTERS EX AND EX 2:
EX1 Newcomer:
Moe Habana

EX2 Newcomers:
Reiji Oogami
Miu Kurosaki
Jun Kagami

EX2 Boss:
Sinobu Amou (1st and second form)

KOF: MAXIMUM IMPACT 1 AND 2:

Debuting in MI1:
Alba Meira
Soiree Meira
Lien Neville
Mignon Beart
Chae Lim

MI1 Boss:
Duke

Debuting in MI2:
Luise Meyrink
Ninon Beart
Nagase
Hyena
Lilly Kane
Fiolina Germi (guest character, originally from Metal Slug)

MI2 Boss:
Jivatma

Maximum Impact: Regulation A:
Xiao Lon

Post Reply